KRISTAL User Community
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: i cant the echo off
rockstar18
Junior Member
**




Posts: 49
Registered: 17-5-2005
Location: new zealand auckland
Member Is Offline

Mood: confused

sad.gif posted on 17-5-2005 at 02:27
i cant the echo off


HI...HOW DO I GET THE ECHO OF? cause when i talk into my mic when i make a noise like 1 sec after that it comes out as an echo !! how can i get rid of that ? i dont have a slow computer !!

help anyone !!
thnx bruce




visit my web page <url>http://www.paranoya.cjb.net</url>
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
drumist69
Senior Member
****




Posts: 964
Registered: 23-1-2005
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 17-5-2005 at 02:37
you've got latency!


Yep! Good old latency! If you don't know what that is, it means a delay between when a sound is input into the computer and when it comes out through the speakers/headphones. Somewhere in this here forum is a bunch of info about latency and how to fix or minimize it. Search the forum for info about latency. Solutions will vary according to your particular system arrangements. Good luck!



View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
rockstar18
Junior Member
**




Posts: 49
Registered: 17-5-2005
Location: new zealand auckland
Member Is Offline

Mood: confused

sad.gif posted on 17-5-2005 at 02:49
it only happens in


Hi...ok but my sound only delays when im in the kristal program other wise if i closed the program it gos away !!



visit my web page <url>http://www.paranoya.cjb.net</url>
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
rockstar18
Junior Member
**




Posts: 49
Registered: 17-5-2005
Location: new zealand auckland
Member Is Offline

Mood: confused

[*] posted on 17-5-2005 at 05:57
i'm little confused


can you maybe tell me what the ASIO box
is ? and my program delays when i'm in the mixer where it's liveIN and it's really erritating !!




visit my web page <url>http://www.paranoya.cjb.net</url>
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
frank
Member
***




Posts: 415
Registered: 17-3-2004
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 17-5-2005 at 09:54


Asio settings can be changed at -> menu -> engine -> preferences -> audio setup. If you selected an asio driver, click on 'asio control panel' to configure.

Your echo: Check, that trackmonitoring is disabled (the little speaker-button on each track).
View user's profile View All Posts By User
rockstar18
Junior Member
**




Posts: 49
Registered: 17-5-2005
Location: new zealand auckland
Member Is Offline

Mood: confused

sad.gif posted on 17-5-2005 at 12:33
nope it's still there !!


hi, the erritating half a second delay is still there !
Any other problem solvers?




visit my web page <url>http://www.paranoya.cjb.net</url>
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
frank
Member
***




Posts: 415
Registered: 17-3-2004
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 17-5-2005 at 12:50


Not by me :(

It must be a ghost in your machine. ;)

You described it's only echoing when you used KAE. So - normally - the solution is to disable monitoring (a good solution anyway).

Look: Your signal is shared directly after the input of your card. Once it will be looped directly to your main-output (windows !!! mixer-setting = Line-in at the record page, line-out and main-out at the playback page), and once to your asio driver. So, if you're monitoring the asio signal it will be sent oncemore (with latency) to your windows !!! mixer main-out. Logical, or not?

I'm helpless like you. :o

Perhaps you use peripheral equipment with special drivers?

Perhaps you ment the latency while playing directly with KAE's LiveIN (ah!). Then you have to pin down the buffer-settings (like Smurf and drumist69 described).
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Sailor
Junior Member
**




Posts: 74
Registered: 28-4-2005
Location: Somewhere in the Nevada Desert
Member Is Offline

Mood: Testy

[*] posted on 17-5-2005 at 19:52
On the other hand.......


Did you check the effects button on the top of the KAE mixer channel you're plugged into, and see if the "Kristalizer" delay was on? Are you recording the same thing on two different channels? :cool:
View user's profile View All Posts By User
rockstar18
Junior Member
**




Posts: 49
Registered: 17-5-2005
Location: new zealand auckland
Member Is Offline

Mood: confused

sad.gif posted on 17-5-2005 at 22:15
it's even worse


hi everyone .... i did tons of stuff taking everyones advise and tried it but now it's ackting like a slow computer like every half a second sound comes through then it goes away then it comes back again !! i've doen everything i've uninstalled and reinstalled everything !!! help....i'm pulling my hair out and i have almost non lef....just kidding

thnx bruce




visit my web page <url>http://www.paranoya.cjb.net</url>
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Zuluman
Senior Member
****




Posts: 511
Registered: 25-10-2004
Location: Deep Dark Jungle
Member Is Offline

Mood: Heart Full of Soul

biggrin.gif posted on 17-5-2005 at 22:28
Can?t get the echo off??????????????


Simply solution!

is it possible, that you could come out of the echo chamber for a moment?, that?s the easiest way that you could get the echo off.

Greetings From The Echo Chamber....Senor Zuluman!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
View user's profile View All Posts By User
rockstar18
Junior Member
**




Posts: 49
Registered: 17-5-2005
Location: new zealand auckland
Member Is Offline

Mood: confused

sad.gif posted on 18-5-2005 at 00:31
ok the new problem!!!


hi...well the new problem is like when i speak into the microphone when i'm using the liveIN mixer.....it worked in the beggining but now it's like scratchy !! it now sounds like a person that stuters



visit my web page <url>http://www.paranoya.cjb.net</url>
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
rockstar18
Junior Member
**




Posts: 49
Registered: 17-5-2005
Location: new zealand auckland
Member Is Offline

Mood: confused

sad.gif posted on 18-5-2005 at 00:58
ok i'm PC MAN


ok now i sound like a computer or sumthing !!! when i talk through the mic !!
i've uninstalled all the programs tons of times and it still is faulty now it the extra i downloaded to take the echo away only works when it wants to !!

PLZ somebody help




visit my web page <url>http://www.paranoya.cjb.net</url>
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Dino Wodini
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3605
Registered: 10-8-2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Life isn't about how to survive the storm,but how to dance in the rain

[*] posted on 18-5-2005 at 06:18
Try the Waver


Here's a thought. LOL :)

Why not disregard the Live In option with KAE and record using the WAVER. Its not a bad option. Add all your effects post recording.

Dino
:)




View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
rockstar18
Junior Member
**




Posts: 49
Registered: 17-5-2005
Location: new zealand auckland
Member Is Offline

Mood: confused

smile.gif posted on 18-5-2005 at 06:43
the thing is


the thing is i cant affored a powered mixer...so i thaught that this program will do !!cause i want the live sound i want the effects and i want to here me as i sing not after i've dont the recording !!

do you know of any other programs that look and work like a powere mixer?
do you know what a powered mixer is ?




visit my web page <url>http://www.paranoya.cjb.net</url>
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
frank
Member
***




Posts: 415
Registered: 17-3-2004
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 18-5-2005 at 08:03


I think you have to buy an external mixer with built-in effects. Like the Behringer UB....FX-Pro Series.

The fastest VST-Host I know is Asio FX Processor LE from http://www.spinaudio.com - but you must have a latency faster than 5ms.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
rockstar18
Junior Member
**




Posts: 49
Registered: 17-5-2005
Location: new zealand auckland
Member Is Offline

Mood: confused

smile.gif posted on 18-5-2005 at 09:35
i go to it


Hi i went to that web site you said and it's a different language !
i dont kow what to do !! can i download that thing from somewhere else ?

thnx bruce




visit my web page <url>http://www.paranoya.cjb.net</url>
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
frank
Member
***




Posts: 415
Registered: 17-3-2004
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 18-5-2005 at 10:07


Sorry, perhaps they closed the site in the meantime. Silly... it's in russian language now...

I'm in doubt this prog will solve your problems, but ... (...deleted by member)

Better way, you will think about what you want to do and what is possible... :(
View user's profile View All Posts By User
rockstar18
Junior Member
**




Posts: 49
Registered: 17-5-2005
Location: new zealand auckland
Member Is Offline

Mood: confused

[*] posted on 18-5-2005 at 10:55
IT WORKED THNX


hI IT WORKED AND IT IS ALMOST WHAT I WANTED BUT IT WILL DO THE JOB !!
THNX BUT ONLY ONE THING IS IT STILL HAS A LATENCY !!but oh well thnx any way !!




visit my web page <url>http://www.paranoya.cjb.net</url>
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
frank
Member
***




Posts: 415
Registered: 17-3-2004
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 18-5-2005 at 11:01


cool. so I'm able to delete the file...

look at the advanced settings and the doc of asiofx. there you may pin the latency of your driver down. otherwise, if you disable lineout on the playback-page of your windowsmixer you will have no more echo - just the latency...

regards to lord of the rings
View user's profile View All Posts By User

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2012 The XMB Group