KRISTAL User Community
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: Antares Auto-Tune
leng7271
Member
***




Posts: 131
Registered: 5-1-2006
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 28-3-2006 at 19:15
Antares Auto-Tune


Does anyone know if the Antares Auto-Tune 4 Plug-in works with Kristal?
View user's profile View All Posts By User
DVS
Junior Member
**




Posts: 2
Registered: 28-2-2006
Location: Ipswich UK
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 4-4-2006 at 19:31


Hi,

I think Antares Auto-tune is DirectX not VST, but there's a free VST auto-tune called GSnap that works just the same at www.gvst.co.uk

Regards Martin.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
qatcho
Member
***


Avatar


Posts: 154
Registered: 15-5-2005
Location: Munich
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 4-4-2006 at 23:20


That?s cheating, my friend...;)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
leng7271
Member
***




Posts: 131
Registered: 5-1-2006
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 9-4-2006 at 17:46


Hey sometimes you do what you have to do.;)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
rainbow2009
Newbie
*




Posts: 1
Registered: 28-4-2009
Member Is Offline


wink.gif posted on 28-4-2009 at 11:25


pret auto I've never tried to check if the Antares Auto-Tune 4 Plug-in works with Kristal.
;):D
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Smurf
Posting Freak
*****




Posts: 2762
Registered: 10-12-2004
Member Is Offline

Mood: Missing the ol' stomping grounds.....

[*] posted on 28-4-2009 at 15:44


Kristal recognizes Auto-Tune 4 & 5, but will not recognize the Harmony Engine, I have to use Reaper for that one...

And yes it's cheating, but for what I do it is mostly touch up after the fact, not full blown correction.....it keeps the folks happy!:cool:




Smurf on Soundclick

TTM-KAE

Despite my plans for today of working on my current projects, I've spent all day playing intellectual patty-cake on various forums.....
View user's profile View All Posts By User
lefrash
Member
***




Posts: 485
Registered: 7-1-2007
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 28-4-2009 at 21:42


Quote:
Originally posted by DVS
Hi,

I think Antares Auto-tune is DirectX not VST, but there's a free VST auto-tune called GSnap that works just the same at www.gvst.co.uk

Regards Martin.


See I've given Gsnap a go, and I thought it wasn't working because I couldn't hear a difference! Maybe I couldn't work it properly!




View user's profile View All Posts By User
Smurf
Posting Freak
*****




Posts: 2762
Registered: 10-12-2004
Member Is Offline

Mood: Missing the ol' stomping grounds.....

[*] posted on 29-4-2009 at 00:01


WAIT A MIN........


HELLO qatcho!!!! Dang ya almost slipped right on by me, how are you doing?!:P:cool:




Smurf on Soundclick

TTM-KAE

Despite my plans for today of working on my current projects, I've spent all day playing intellectual patty-cake on various forums.....
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Old Goat
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2222
Registered: 9-11-2005
Location: east MO
Member Is Offline

Mood: I wonder what this button does...

[*] posted on 29-4-2009 at 01:20


Quote:
Originally posted by qatcho
That?s cheating, my friend...;)


qatcho! Long time no see!




O.G.
Soundclick
ezfolk
CdBaby

Null\'s Axiom: If an event which is clearly impossible continues to occur, you\'ve missed something.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
leeevvii9
Moderator
******


Avatar


Posts: 1572
Registered: 8-1-2008
Member Is Offline

Mood: just dandy bru!!

[*] posted on 29-4-2009 at 02:13


I've NEVER USED A CORRECTOR, .....and PROULY SO!!

But i dont consider it to be cheating, as such. ITS JUST ANOTHER FORM OF DIGITAL ASSISTANCE SOFTWARE. If you use it, then so be it!! but yeah, i spose it is a "Hollow Victory"[ie:- that which is gained by its use]

I think cheating is a bit harsh, in this respect! ......perhaps "LYING", but no more cheating then using midi to generate music!

Just my humble opinion! ;):):):)




View user's profile View All Posts By User
bobtom115
Newbie
*




Posts: 1
Registered: 23-6-2009
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 23-6-2009 at 01:39


Good post. I appriciate it :mad:


pret personnel
View user's profile View All Posts By User
alboy
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 1492
Registered: 28-1-2009
Location: London
Member Is Offline

Mood: enjoying his music

[*] posted on 23-6-2009 at 09:53


I forgot to upload it for my current song:( I wish I had as the vocals are a bit hit n miss with me. Maybe Ill do a post vote production and see if it improves the vocals.

I wouldnt call it cheating or lying. I mean we all use guitar tuners dont we? Whats the difference? We all use VSTs to smooth, alter sounds, dont we?

Personally speaking, as soon as computers enter the recording process then everything is computer enchanced anyway.

Alboy




View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2012 The XMB Group