KRISTAL User Community
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: How to record for longer than 5 minutes?
Waveform
Junior Member
**




Posts: 2
Registered: 30-12-2015
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 30-12-2015 at 03:26
How to record for longer than 5 minutes?


How to record for longer than 5 minutes? Does the paid version work for longer? Thanks
View user's profile View All Posts By User
combobob
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1603
Registered: 10-8-2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 9-1-2016 at 22:50


Hi Waveform, Kristal should record for as long as you have disc space. Check the top of the timeline for start and end points. You may just need to make the end point further along the line. Press f1 and see the User Guide for instructions.

ps. this is the only version of Kristal, never pay for it...there is no paid version.

You might also like to try Studio One Free version for a more up to date software.

Cheers




Win 7 X64, SB Audigy 2 Platinum, KX3551, Studio One 2.5 Professional, 1975 Fender Jazz, Yamaha RBX270J Custom Fretless, Tanglewood TW170 Acoustic...

Do Not Click
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Waveform
Junior Member
**




Posts: 2
Registered: 30-12-2015
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 12-1-2016 at 21:09


Thanks, I must have inadvertently set the end marker.

One other question, if I may. I am re-sampling the analogue outputs of an SACD player and would like to be able to set recording for say 75 minutes. I can't find a way to set the end marker in this manner. Is there a way to drag the end marker to 75 minutes, for example?

Thanks
View user's profile View All Posts By User
FletchNZ
Newbie
*




Posts: 1
Registered: 24-1-2017
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 24-1-2017 at 00:23


I'm having the same issue. I have a section of music that I've cut'n'pasted a few times, but the timeline won't seem to go past 5 minutes. I can't move the marker past the 5 minute mark, either.
I think I still have enough memory? My Computer says I have 209 GB free.
View user's profile View All Posts By User

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2012 The XMB Group