KRISTAL User Community
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: Kristal on two display monitors?
xrism
Newbie
*




Posts: 1
Registered: 13-1-2013
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 13-1-2013 at 16:03
Kristal on two display monitors?


Is there a way to move some of the GUI controls to a 2nd monitor? Its so cluttered, I wanted to know if you can unlock the mixer or transport and move it to a 2nd pc display monitor if you have a two monitor setup.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
combobob
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1604
Registered: 10-8-2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 13-1-2013 at 21:45


Hi xr,
I just did a quick search (search button is up the top of this screen under the Kristal logo) and found this exact question from back in 2007. This is the answer I gave at the time.
"...when you open Kristal up make sure you don't have it on full screen.
Click on the bottom right hand corner of the screen behind the waver with the kristal logo on it and drag it across to the far right of the 2nd monitor.
You can then have the waver on the left and drag the mixer and transport across to the right.
Let us know if you worked it out. It's great having everything in view at once.

Also, for others using dual screen. Download the small, free utility called Multimon. It gives you a taskbar on the RHS.

Hope that helps.
Bob
:)




Win 7 X64, SB Audigy 2 Platinum, KX3551, Studio One 2.5 Professional, 1975 Fender Jazz, Yamaha RBX270J Custom Fretless, Tanglewood TW170 Acoustic...

Do Not Click
View user's profile View All Posts By User
soccerman58
Member
***




Posts: 207
Registered: 18-11-2007
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 19-5-2013 at 21:22


How do you connect two monitors to one computer please?
Thanks
Phil
View user's profile View All Posts By User
combobob
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1604
Registered: 10-8-2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 19-5-2013 at 22:47


hi Phil.
How is your current single monitor installed? Is it attached to an output built into your pc or a separate graphics card?

To install another monitor first check the back of your PC to see if it has two monitor outputs. Some modern PC's have a blue VGA socket and a white DVI socket built into them. If not, then you will need to install a graphics card to get two outputs.

Depending on the age of your pc you should be able to pick one up pretty cheap. Just check to see what your motherboard is set up to take (VGA, PCIe or PCI).

Hope that helps.
:)




Win 7 X64, SB Audigy 2 Platinum, KX3551, Studio One 2.5 Professional, 1975 Fender Jazz, Yamaha RBX270J Custom Fretless, Tanglewood TW170 Acoustic...

Do Not Click
View user's profile View All Posts By User

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2012 The XMB Group