KRISTAL User Community
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: re recording previous track
lguidolin
Junior Member
**




Posts: 4
Registered: 18-3-2006
Location: Milton, Ontario
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 23-11-2012 at 04:58
re recording previous track


I've screwed something up with my settings - when I go to record my second track, the first rack get re recorded onto the second track.
It was fine a few weeks ago, then I made some changes and I can't find a way to get back to where I was.

View user's profile View All Posts By User
combobob
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1604
Registered: 10-8-2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 23-11-2012 at 09:18


hi lg, if you have a speaker icon bottom right of your desktop, right click ind get into the recording properties.
try checking your windows mixer recording settings and make sure you haven't ticked 'stereo mix' or whatever is similar on your system. Line In should be the only recording option selected.

Hope that helps.




Win 7 X64, SB Audigy 2 Platinum, KX3551, Studio One 2.5 Professional, 1975 Fender Jazz, Yamaha RBX270J Custom Fretless, Tanglewood TW170 Acoustic...

Do Not Click
View user's profile View All Posts By User

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2012 The XMB Group